Formlabs Website Store Support

Form 2 High Temp Resin Failure

Goodmorning,

So normally I use my form2 to print in open mode with bluecast castable resin.
Works like a charm in 100, 50 or 25 micron.

But wanted to print in high temperature to create some molds. (Jewelry purpose)
Bought a new LT tank and a New batch of High Temp V2.

Currently tried 4 prints with many different settings.

Print 1:
Layer thickness 50 - mini rafts - touch point size 0.40
Z adjustment: -0.20
Result: 95% failure

Print 2:
Layer thickness 50 - normal rafts- touch point size 0.60
Z adjustment: -0.20
Added some UV Glue to the base.
Result: 95% failure

Print 3:
Layer thickness 50 - normal rafts- touch point size 0.60
Z adjustment: 0
Result: 95% failure

Print4:
Layer thickness 25 - normal rafts- touch point size 0.60
Z adjustment: 0
Added some UV Glue to the base.
Result: 95% failure

After every failed print I’ve filtered the resin with a paint filter so make sure to not have any issue with cloudiness.
Currently I’m quite desperate on how to solve the issue.
Hope you can help me.

Based on the flash on the bottom it looks like you need to clean your optics.