A more rigid model resin

At our dental lab we have two 3d printers the Form 2 and Bego Varseo, we were excited to learn that Formlabs came out with a dental model resin because the build plate on the Varseo is WAY too small and the Form 2 is the perfect size for our lab. However the model resin is much softer compared to the Bego model material and we noticed that the contact does not match properly. The front of the articulator is warped upwards, we printed the same model with the Bego and had no issues of warping. The Bego model material is not as tacky and is generally already hard even before curing. If Formlabs could reformulate the model resin to be similar to the Bego model material, we could just stick with our Form 2.

2 Likes

Can you get in touch with our support team so that we can look into the warping you’re noticing on your models? Differences in the print process can require changes in model setup and our team will help to troubleshoot. Many of our materials will ‘harden’ with post-curing and thorough cleaning coupled with post-curing should remove any residual tackiness. We’re excited to continue producing new materials for Dentistry and here’s to hoping we’re able to get the Dental Model Resin working for your needs.

Hi @Frew I’ve contacted support and added pictures but here is a dropbox link with photos of what I am experiencing. Thanks!

Thanks for getting in touch with our team! From the images, it looks like these might be printed parallel to the platform with supports generated. If that’s the case, I might suggest printing them flat on the platform without any support structures. This technique is great for removing parts printed directly if you have a corner that you can get flush cutters around.

1 Like

I have done that as well and gotten the same results sadly. I’m not sure if printing at an angle will help? I’ve gotten in contact with another local dental lab that has the Form 2 but told us they do not use the printer that often because of similar results. I will wait for a response from the support team and update accordingly. Thanks!

Hi @MasterWorksDental - can you have your support agent add me to your ticket?

Generally I’ve seen this only happen if users are printing walls that are too thin when printing directly on the build platform. If printing directly on the BP try using a wall thickness of >= 2 mm. That should help. The other thing that might be worth looking into is whether your Z height adjustment on your printer should be lowered to help the first few layers adhere more strongly to the BP. Your support agent should be able to help diagnose and explore that.

With regards to the hardness of the material, are you commenting on the “green” state right out of the printer? If so, then I understand. Post-curing the material for 1 hour in a nail spa (or 60 minutes at 60 C in a Form Cure when those start shipping) makes the material quite hard. I would love to know if the post-cured material is not hard enough for your liking as we would definitely take that into consideration.

Hi everyone,

We are using the rigid resin from Formlabs to print some experimental water components.

I was curious to know if anyone could recommend a post treatment to our printed part in order to extend its life time?

Thanks!

What’s causing your parts to degrade currently? We’ve tested a few of our materials outside for over a year with little change in appearance or subjective mechanical properties.

We are just about to test the printed part for the first time today with the Rigid Resin. Traditionally with a nylon carbon mix we will paint it with an Awlgrip paint in order to preserve the lifetime as water exposure makes it flimsy.

I was hoping to see if anyone else has experience using this material in a saltwater environment

Each of our resins, especially the more rigid ones, have high solvent compatibility and likely won’t be impacted much by salt water. Mechanical abrasion could be more of an issue here if there’s a fair bit of flowing water in your system, though that shouldn’t do much more than dull the edges over time.

I was talking with my coworker about solvent resistant resins this morning and we both reached the agreement that a high-temp resin with properties similar to tough or durable would be the most ideal resin for use here. Are we allowed to know what causes the high-temp to be so brittle and if there’s a nice compromise resin on it’s way? It would help a ton in paint shop masking fixturing and machining tooling to resist cutting fluids (beyond the extent of tough).

For our materials, the trend has been higher stiffness correlating with higher solvent resistance. I can’t disclose information on future products, but have you found the solvent resistance of the Tough and Durable resins too low for your applications? The Tough Resin doesn’t have quite the same solvent resistance of High Temperature, but it’s still pretty resilient.

We’ve actually used tough resin for semi-flexible masking tools and they held up for a while, even after being cleaned with tough solvents. It would just be nice to have that same flexibility and solvent resistance in a high-temp form!

Glad to hear that the Tough Resin parts are holding up for a while. We’re always working to expand our materials library, and may be releasing something better suited for your application in the future!