My first Form 3 prints


#1

I have had my Form 3 for a couple months, couple issues that Formlabs has been really helpful on fixing. I have my thoughts as to where the issues came from but it boils down to something between the plastic sheets smearing across the bottom of the Resin tray OR using the small rafts instead of the FULL raft. BUT these are the prints I got even with those settings. All of them done at .05 mm, at some points I see some artifacts or ridges as you can see in one of the closeups there. Might be my files orientation? Really happy with everything so far, especially the service I have gotten on getting things fixed or replaced. Let me know what you think!


This last post shows the problem I had running, what I think, with the small rafts. The second time I did it on the left with FULL rafts he printed out fine.


#2

Those are really awesome prints. I can’t really say for sure if those artifacts are from orientation or not but it seems to be common with the Form 3 at the moment. I’m hoping it’s just a software glitch that they can fix. Seems like a lot of people are getting oddities such as that on their machines when those settings such as small rafts should work. Best of luck though and continue the great prints.


#3

On the Form 3 Grey resin 50 Microns…is everyone seeing this level of stratification? Artifacting? (What are people calling this?) Is alot of it due to the angle or NON angle I put my objects at? AND is there any difference, I want to do a test of this, for using OBJ or STL? Everything I do comes out of ZBrush and I have only done OBJs so far. Curious if this makes a difference? My models are usally around 1.5 to 2 million polys.


#4

Do you mean the layer lines? You’ll always have those when printing with non-zero layer thickness, regardless of the print process. You’re absolutely right, it is due to the angle of the object to the build platform. If a surface is almost parallel to the build platform, the lines will be spaced apart widely and will be quite noticeable, if a surface is at an angle of, say, 45°, they can be almost invisible.

To mitigate this, take it into account when orienting your models, and if you want to get rid of them completely, you’ll have to use some sort of filler and then paint your models.


#5

Thanks, I definitely didn’t angle them enough but I had just replaced the Roller Holders and Resin Tank because of issues I was having. Was eager to print something to test. Curious what these would look like at the 25 microns and angled better. Just hoping for less cleanup.


#6

25 micron and standing straight up may lessen them. from how the computer breaks them into layers. you’ll get stepping


#7

Ran one of the models, the little cloud again, at 25 microns. Was doing 2 so I did an STL and and OBJ just making sure. WOw, what a difference 25 microns makes and angling more at a 45 degree. Look awesome BUT then on the edges I started getting some weird wavyness to the smooth side. This side would have been angled towards the build plate, hard to capture it in picture here but I put some wavy lines above were it is happening. AND not in the model these are both different looking so I know wasnt in the file. Started a 19 hour build right after it with a few more models at 25 microns. Some of those are figures and might show this wavy warping if it is happening again.


#8

yep, welcome to the Form3 world :slight_smile:


#9

i see it got smoother try a different orientation to see it the warping changes


#10

The wrinkles are a known issue with the form3.The engineering team is apparently working on a fix for it.


#11

Yeah, support got back with me on the weird ribbon area in my scultp. They mentioned not enough supports in that area when the Form starts out so add more back in that area to help with that, it was undersupported. They asked for the files too to see what they get, which is cool. It all hopefully helps them figure it out.


#12

The standard reply so far has been to add more supports.In my experience it did not change the defects much.