Flexible support contact


#1

Hi folks. Does anyone have any tips for reducing the amount of post work required with the Flexible resin? At the moment I’m trying to print a small but essential part which has to be pretty clean as it’s a kind of bush between two moving parts. There is no flat surface on this part so I can’t cheat and put it on the platform as they do with the samples they send out. ;o)

No matter how I orient it I have a shed load of supports which I have to trim off, I don’t mind the work to trim, but it seems impossible to leave a smooth finish even with a very carefully controlled scalpel.

Any tips welcome.

Thanks.


#2

For these kind of jobs we 3D print a mold and cast it in silicone. This gives very clean parts. Properties are much better than the flexible resin as well.


#3

Ahh, interesting. Yes, that could work.

Do you recommend any software for creating the negative?


#4

I’m using Solidworks to make the negative/vents/gate.


#5

I’ve also noticed the large difficulty when removing supports and orienting prints with flexible resin.

I’m slowly looking at shrinking the supports past the 1.6mm recommendation w/ increasing the point density, but I suspect I’ll hit a wall soon. It might not be in the cards with this material, and have started looking at casting things instead for prints where I want more than one or two things.

On the plus side, I’ve been very pleased with how my flexible resin prints have been coming out.


#6

Yes, the actual material is great, a lot more flexible than the samples parts I was sent, which did bend, but were, erm, sturdy!

What sizes and density have you got down to without issues?