Cupping problem


#1

Hi,

I am trying to print this model but I have a cupping problem that I can’t avoid. I tried to orient the model with 30 in X, and 30 in Y. That minimized the cupping but still a problem. Is vent holes the only solution, and in that case how do you make that?


#2

A pic would be great… better than that, the .form file used for the print.


#3

can you post a pic of your file.if you need to add drain holes you can go back to your 3d file and add some holes.If you only have a mesh to work with you could use meshmixer to edit the mesh or your 3d software if it can edit meshes.I use Rhino and it can do some mesh editing.


#4


link for model


#5

Damn… that’s a hell of a part (particularly the razor thin perimeter, and tiny connections!)

… but I don’t see a cupping problem anywhere?

Does anyone else?


#6

Same here. There is no cups in this model but many other issues not suitable for printing.


#7

Thanks for the response. The warning of cupping were gone once I tried a different orientation. Nevertheless, as you mentioned it is a challenging print so the result was kind of strange. The thin layers melted down somehow, so I decided to print something else.

!