Why is Ceramic so hard to remove from the build platform?


#1

Is sanding the platform really necessary? I did one as recommended and another with 220 grit instead and lightly but holy adhesion. I had to mill it off.


#2

I’ve switched to 80 grit. That most closely matches a new platform’s texture.


#3

Than why sand it in the 1st place? I will try a new without sanding next time. I think I will take one to work and sand blast it. I bet the reason has something to do with removing the anodizing on the aluminum.


#4

No need to sand the BP if it doesn’t have any scratches.

If adhesion is too strong you should tweak Z Offset on the printer, the setting exists for that reason. I don’t think you are expected to mill the BP to get the platform off…


#5

No not neccesary! You can try to put your build platform in a freezer 15min @ -20°C. Due to hopefully different coefficient of thermal expansion it shiould be easier to remove the part…


#6

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.