Test of Blue-Cast: compatible and castable resin


#144

It works, but there is no reason to do such a tricky operation.

Wiper just removes fallen parts and mix resin, first issue has never to happen if you support properly, second is not necessary on our castable resins.


#145

Generally, we recommend against this sort of thing. Filling cartridges with 3rd party resin can lead to a number of different errors. Resin dispensing is mechanical so different densities and viscosities will throw off the calculation for how much resin is dispensed. Tank level is measured via capacitance so different electrical properties can throw off how much resin the printer reads as being in the tank. This can lead to overflows and print failures and for 3rd party resins, it really is best to use Open Mode.


#146

Just cast with my best results so far. I added another 25 degress f to my top temp. Now at 1375F for 4 hours. I flipped the flask at approx 700 F (after wax spruebase was out and pointed up. Had only 1 very minor flaw which was easilly repaired. Thanks you so much for all your help. Will keep on trying until I am at 100%! I would say this last cast was 98% successul.

thanks
art


#147

Hi Arthur,

happy to listen improvements from you. Any further questions, just ask.

Gatto


#148

I was too lazy to change tanks…I made a clip for my Apple Pencil so I don’t lose the cap. Since BC shrinks ever so slightly if you wait too long to invest it, it is now snug! And it’s a beautiful color. I’ll add a little chain and some beads for a stunning decorative piece. :smiley:


#149

BlueCast / 3dGARAGE are happy to introduce BC23LS - LOW SHRINKAGE CASTABLE RESIN.

BC23LS is a new castable resin for Form1+ and Form 2, suitable for micropavè, engravings, filigree, engagement ring, dental works and all cases when extreme accuracy is required,
For other we suggest ever BlueCast Originale.

You can find BlueCast resin from:

Main distributor / producer
3dgarage.it/

Resellers
http://www.horbachtechnik.de/ - Germany
http://www.quantumdental.co.uk/ - UK
https://ultimate3dprintingstore.com/ - USA


#150

Is the post print shrinkage problem solved?


#151

Yes, it’s fixed.


#152

Is the problem with adhesion to the platform fixed. I am printing large pieces so adhesion becomes more of a problem that with jewellery.


#153


Adhesions test (low res and horizontal arrangement) make by our friend. Rings and bracelets by form2 and BC, printed without adhesions problems :wink: over this size…


#154

If you want you can also print without base using our primer. Basically is an adhesion promoter that replace the base letting you waste less resin.


#155

I’m not sure that those solutions would help much. This is what I am trying to print:

BLK1400 Footplate 2017-7.pdf (457.1 KB)
BLK1400 Frames 2017-7.pdf (467.4 KB)

Sorry but the images are pdfs.


#156

Well, according your pics looks like:

  1. You are going to waste more resin on supports than model
  2. You have to expect fallen parts
  3. adhesion area(base) according peeling actions can result if a failure

Feel free to wetransfer one model, I will support it for you and print.


#157

When I tried printing them flat they warped - badly -

And I don’t want to have to deal with any compression from printing directly onto the platform


#158

I would like to hear from any users of Bluecast resin on it post print r shrinkage attributes.

From what I have read apparently it post print shrinks, and the recommendation seems to be to invest it as soon as possible. In my jewelry, accuracy is critical, so thats why I ask, I dont have a form 2 yet so cant test it my self, I am looking at the form 2 and the resins available for it. I would like the ability to send prints to different castesr so a resin that is stable over time would be desirable. I know their is a new low shrinkage version of this resin, I am waiting on a reply from the distributor if there is any data on the actual post print shrinkage, but thought I would ask for any first hand experience if any one has any specifics on how much the shrinkage actually is on these resins.

Thanks
Adin


#159

Hi Adin,
with LS you can get unbelievable results. Some prints are impossibles to made with other resins. Please see the accuracy of filigree. If you want you can see some works of our customers on Bluecast Facebook page.

Best


#160

Stefano, I have been on your face book page and I see you have very nice results, I am defiantly impressed.
So I as a prospective Form2 buyer your work shows me that I could get nice results with fine filagree work, as many of my pieces have such forms. How ever for me particularly, I am looking to to produce 1000-2000 pieces a year and I have two issues that are still semi unknowns to me.

First off while the advantages of the printer to produce any form with out the restriction of mold removal are clear, I dont know if it will be practical to deal with the support removal at that volume? All though from looking at your many pics I see that you have minimal supports and in some if not most they are left on as sprues. is this true?

Secondly I am interested in using casting services, and at this point in time the castabel resins for the form2 is not as generically castabel as wax so this might be an issue to get consistent worry free results when working with out side casters. The Bluecast resin seems to have addressed some of the issues as many users here have posted, but in my case where there will be a time delay in between printing and casting, so the shrinkage of:

“With LS resin we have 90% of shrinkage on first 24 hr after printing and over 10% on next two days.
After the prints are stables. We have got this data in normal conditions; 24°c - humidity 30 / 40%. In any case the shrinkage is never over 1% also on filigree.”

I think might be an issue for me, unless I could adjust my models accordingly in scale prior to printing, but I am wondering if I could reliably pull that off with different designs, especially since I need tight tolerances for the type of gem settings I do.

In reference to the shrinkage data you sent me I have a question: If there is a 10% shrink in days two and three, I dont understand this “In any case the shrinkage is never over 1% also on filigree.”

Thanks for all the informative posts and may pics
Adin

PS. Would love to here from other jewelers on this.


#161

Basically it means they haven’t solved the shrinkage problem. I’m in your boat… immediate casting after print is impractical and any shrinkage is intolerable so for now I stick with FL castable V2 and get acceptable results.


#162

Basically the shrinkage of LS is lower than all other resins ;-). Someone have never try to measure the shrinkage of other resin during uv post curing? Also on filigree?


#163

Brothers…if there was a shrinkage it would be impossible to print and cast this bracelet without making it look like a pudding :slight_smile: