Recommended Casting Houses That Work with Formlabs Castable Resin


#77

Absolutely, we have a recommended burnout schedule here and also recommend a specific investment. R&R Plasticast with BANDUST. I have heard that dental investments can work too but typically these are more expensive. You should ask your investment supplier for an investment that will work well with a photopolymer.

We screen casting houses before adding them to this list by ensuring they can work well with our resin specifically and produce good results. The burnout of photopolymers is very different to a wax burnout and it will often require a significant change to your casting process to achieve good results. The investment is also very critical, it needs to have a similar thermal expansion to the photopolymer and good strength at the point where the photopolymer is expanding most.


#78

do we have access to the CTE for all the Formlab resins (3rd party of course is up to them :wink:

and yes, thanks for the reply. I was really replying to the 1month old thread as we area new F2 owners and trying to chime in everywhere we can / glean knowledge as well :slight_smile:


#79

Welcome, @ProtechDental!


#81

I have horible troubles whith castable resin, it simple dosent melt, it burns and fracture the investment material, we make all the proces as you sugest and it didnt work, we feel realy dispointed whith this resin.


#82

@Jaeger, what types of things are you casting? Jewelry, dental? Can you post your burnout schedule? How long are you curing your models?


#83

Hello Jennifer,

Is it possible to get your list of casting companies that you at form labs work with? Thank you.

Best

Alexander


#84

Hi Alexander,

the list has shrunk as our partners needs and ability to handle individual orders shifts. Currently we’re only recommending Golden Century Casting in Florida. Where are you based? We are working to extend and add to this list this summer.


#85

#86

Hi everyone,

Does anyone knows any casting company in Portugal? Near Lisbon would be great… :slight_smile:

TIA


#87

Hey Laurence. My father and I do all of our own casting as well but we are new to using resin. We’ve casted a few things and it’s been hit or miss. We’ve have about two things come out nice and the other 4 or 5 things came out with lots of porosity. Any tips on burnout/ preperation?


#88

I actually switched to a Solidscape printer because of this very problem. One thing you can try, is use plasticast investment and let it cure for several hours before putting it in the oven. I noticed the longer you let the investment cure ( not too long) it gives it a little less breakout.


#89

To casting houses having problems casting this. I use Ultravest Max White by ransom&randolph It works perfectly!!! :slight_smile: hope this helps! :slight_smile: I cast fine gold and platinum and sometimes silver just for fun or art peices.


#90

Anyone knows a casting house in Turkey?


#91

My father and I have found castings come out really well after curing the blue castable resin for at least 2 hours and then putting a large spru to help vent/melt out all the resin during the burn out. We have been using the recommended R&R plasticast with bandust.


#92

@JenniferMilne Are there any casting houses in Canada?


#93

None right now - let me send a few emails and see if I can get any suggestions. We have successful customers casting in Canada, we just haven’t formalized any who are open to outside requests.


#94

Awesome, thank you.


#95

Hey guys,

Just to update you I’m currently looking for UK casting house who can use Formlabs resins, and when I asked Weston Beamor (currently on your list above) about the new Castable Wax resin they replied:
"is the new wax the purple one? if so we haven’t had any successful casts in it unfortunately, we found the blue a bit better, but that’s still a bit hit and miss."

I don’t think they should probably be on the list if they’re “hit and miss”, and that is since being on the list above for over 3 years. Surely they should have improved since then.

Cheers,
Gareth


#97

@Gareth thanks for the feedback. We are currently working to revalidate all partners with the new resin, I’ll dig into this and see if we should pause with them until we can help them get more consistent results. We certainly recommend a few others in the UK but I’ll check who specifically is up and running with the Castable Wax material.


#98

Hi @JenniferMilne have you had any luck finding UK casting houses using the Castable Wax?