Dental Model misprints with holes


#1

We print flat down UNSUPPORTED dental models up to 8 on the tray with NO issues.
We changed reg tray to LT tray recently.

We had 2 misprints whith a hole in the model in the occlusal. Second one is the lingual side of the centrals - i can attach a pic!
Before that we have NEVER had a misprint and have been printing for a year.

Any advise?


#2

I don’t see a picture yet, but if it’s a tiny vertical hole right through the model, it could be a piece of dust on the main mirror, printer window, or the bottom of the tank that’s blocking the light in that one spot.


#3

Go back to the the regular tank and reprint the model. I had trouble with the LT tanks printing dental models. IMO, I think the z axis is different between the two tanks on my form2 and was causing issues. I tried several things with Formlabs support, but in the end going back to the regular tank fixed my problem.


#4

Apologies for late reply!
Hole was about 10mm diameter so not tiny


#5

We dont put any models in the middle now, trying to avoid it.
Printed fine last 4 models but there were situated on the sides of print bed