Post-cured part resistance to IPA?


#1

I was wondering if anyone had tried submersing a post-cured 3D printed part within IPA.

I have a magnetic stir bar for a custom washing station, but have wanted to replace it with a custom impeller.

I remember reading that one shouldn’t leave a partially-cured print in IPA for too long, but I don’t recall reading anything about a print that’s been post-cured, and was wondering if anyone has tried this.


#2

Washing for too long is bad because printed parts begin to absorb IPA, which causes them to swell and soften. I’d imagine that leaving a printed impeller in IPA indefinitely would have the same effect.

Maybe you could use the printed part to mold + cast a replacement impeller out of a different material?


#3

Hi @MrCruz,
I can confirm a post-cured part left in IPA will eventually turn into a blob of goo (technical term).
As @MattKeeter says, the parts begin to absorb IPA, and over time it melts away.

-JD
Lab Partners Jewelry


#4

I can do subtractive manufacturing with proper materials, but figured I’d ask first in case there was something to learn.