Is it safe to put a clear plastic container inside of the Form Cure?


#1

I’ve got a flex resin print and part of the instruction is to place the prints inside of a clear container immersed in water to cut off oxygen contact during curing.

Question is, would it be safe to put that clear container into a Form Cure?


#2

Short answer - yes.

Longer answer, there might be some clear plastic materials that would soften or slump if the Cure is at 80C, but you’d probably have to go out of your way to find such a thing. Any plastic container made of PP, HDPE, LDPE, or PET (Recyling numbers 1,2,4,5) should be fine, and even PS (6) woud probably not do anything bad. You also shouldn’t have any problems with PVC (3) or acrylic, Eastman Tritan, or polycarbonate.

The biggest practical concern with putting a container of water into a Form Cure might just be taking a little care to avoid splashing the water around the inside.

Personally, I use a 16oz translucent PP jar filled with water for Curing parts made of Elastic resin.


#3

Awesome, thanks for the swift response!


#4

I’ve just printed my my first Elastic parts


Very difficult part to print probably! Thin, about 50mm long. The side near the raft came dimensionally correct. I guess I’ll try laying them flatter so the other side shrinks even.

But what I wanted to say is that the tip of curing them submerged in water is absolutely awesome.
After washing as directed, the parts where ultra-super sticky. But after curing inside a glass they came out perfect!
Eat that, FDM printers with rubber filament!

I am trying to figure out why the recommendation hasn’t gone “official” yet…
May be because there’s no venting in the FormCure and vapors are no good inside it?

What about using a sealed Tupperware box?
Also: Has anyone tried this trick with other than Flexible or Elastic resins?