B9 resin


#1

SOMEONE TRIED TO PRINT ON THE FORM1+ WITH SOME OF THE RESINS FROM B9? I AM INTERESTED ON THE B9 CASTABLE RESIN, SO WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF SOMEONE HAS EXPERIENCE WITH IT!
THANKS A LOT! :slight_smile:


#2

Search some of the old posts for discussions about B9 resin mixes, there was a lot of experimentation going on about 18 months back.


#3

Won’t work just by using the b9 resin. Why won’t you just use the Formlabs castable resin?


#4

The Factory where I am casting my jewellery is not so happy with how the Farmlabs castable resin burned. They recommend me the one from B9. Do u have any other castable resin that work for Farmlabs?

Nico


#5

I use Waxcast from makerjuice, works well as long as you sand a little the build Platform to get morte grip, and castable V2 settings.


#6

What do you mean by sand the build platform? Do you polish it with something?


#7

At the opposite, I use a hard sandpaper so the resin gets more chance to stick…


#8

yes he is roughing up the surface of the plate to stick beter


#9

better


#10

Nice! And can you still use this build platform with other resins or you keep it for Waxcast exclusively? I thought I would have to have various resin tanks but now I see I may also have various build platforms either. Correct?


#11

Roughing up…that’s the words I wa looking for (excuse me I am french)

I have several platforms but I use them for both clear and Waxcast…no problem


#12

If someone could make B9 Yellow Resin work on the Form2 It’d be great … I have a Solus and Form2 and Solus … and the B9 Yellow Resin is pretty much the best casting resin … while the Form2 is the easiest printer and the Solus is the cleanest printer (Very small build envelope tho)


#13

We have been using Formlabs Castable Resin for two months with no issues. We are using EnvisionTec’s curing lamp with it to get a good cure before casting.


#14

I tried Waxcast from Makerjuice. yes the base not stick to the print plate, and deformed after print. It’s a lot more soft than Formlab castable. did you have the deform problem with Waxcast? Thank you.


#15

I was having the same issue with it sticking to the plate - it took a lot of trouble-shooting but in the end I just needed a new resin tank (vat). I think it needs as much laser power as it can get, so if its just a little bit cloudy it won’t cure enough.

Also, which profile are you using? I recommend v2.

Lastly, coating the build platform with regular resin at the beginning of the print made it stick slightly better for me. I also clean the platform good with alcohol before coating it with regular resin (I used Formlabs Gray for that).


#16

I also use castable v2 settings.
New Vat and good scratches on the build plate makes the first coat stick, no problem.

I have deformation issues with Waxcast on thin parts, Actually same as formlabs castable…
I am a dental technician. I am essentially printing Framework for partial denture, paladal is usually around 1 mm thin or less.

Til now my best option remains casting clear resin. that’s the one for me that doesn’t get deformation, I developped my own burning sequence, and it works pretty well.

I wish formlabs comes with a castable that would have the same physical properties as the clear, but fully castable.


#17

I print rpd framework as well. I will try clear resin. Thank you so much!


#18

I’m still working on WAxcast. try to figure our how to make it stick on the print plate before I throw it to trash can. :sweat:


#19

Like was mentioned, roughen up your build plate to help increase the mechanical adhesion of the part to the build platform. You can also increase your attachment area so that your part has more of a surface to bond to the build plate.


#20

When I tried burning out clear I was left with too much carbon residue to be useful. Would you mind sharing your burnout process?