Recommended Casting Houses That Work with Formlabs Castable Resin


#3

We did cast it in 18ct white. Came out great!


#6

#7

Thanks… very helpful info…


#8

i try company http://zpcasting.com/ Zero Porosity casting, they did good job on my casting from castable formlab1+ blue resi


#9

Beautiful piece, thanks for the link!


#10

Thank You, another successful casting from http://zpcasting.com/, so far the best casting i ever work with


#11

Wow! What a beautiful ring!


#12

Thank You, Formlabs


#13

I would also do casting If anyone in my area is interested. (Southwest) Phoenix AZ.
I am set up for Gold and Silver. (Not Platinum at this time)


#14


#15


#16

Has anyone used shapeways.com as well as printed their own and sent to one of these casting places? How do they compare? Is there much advantage to printing your own over just sending the model (it would take me a long time to go through 500mL of castable.)


#17

My first silver casts , two beautiful pieces. The cross actually used clear resin, a little blur on the edge but proved that clear resin works as well.
Next week I’ll try 18K gold bracelet.


#18

Made a Moon and Star (Turkish style) Ring, but im hoping to do more complex things in the future.
Polishing could be better :grimacing:


#19

Hi,

I’ve just sent my Form 1 in to be upgraded to a Form 1+. When it gets back I look forward to using the new castable resin. Up until now I had been using clear and making a rubber mold shooting a wax then casting. I am a master goldsmith and would be happy to cast your prints in gold (10, 14, 18k, yellow, white, or rose), silver, brass, bronze or white bronze. Since there are so many variables I would have to see the print or the file to give a price. Turn around time will depend on current work loads. My company is Ye Old Goldsmith Shoppe. My website is thegoldsmithshoppe.webs.com and has some pictures of some of my hand made stuff. I don’t have any of my printed stuff on there yet. I’ll post some when I can.


#20

Hi all,

It been a while since I posted, but since my Form1+ had its laser replaced it been performing great.

I appreciate that all the casting shown on this thread is for jewelry and precious metals, but I was wondering if anyone had cast mechanical components in aluminium.

I’m working on a project that would benefit greatly if it were to be cast in aluminium. It’s an active cooling duct for a Beta FFF printer that I’m involved with testing. I’ve tried ABS but due to its proximity to the heater block, melts when the active fan isn’t running.

I could use poly-carbonate but it’s very difficult to print. Having it printed in stainless steel would work, but it would mean adding a lot of weight on to the print head, which isn’t good for print speed. I’ll shortly be testing a FL v2 clear resin version to see how it handles the heat.

I would greatly appreciate any UK casting lab recommendation or advice with this.

This is the mk3 version of the duct –

CAD & Simulations

Mk1 Printed ABS version

Mk3 FL v2 Clear Resin version (still to be tested)


#21

Hey Steve - I might have a great tip for you. I came across JetCubed on twitter and saw they’d used our Castable resin to cast Zinc. It does seem hard to find casting houses that do engineering metals but I spoke to them and they were happy to try some bigger pieces for us in aluminium, I just haven’t had a chance to follow through on that. I’m sure they’d be happy to talk through your application with you and they’re based in the UK. Please keep us updated!


#22

Thanks a bunch for the recommendation @JenniferMilne. I was starting to give up hope.


#23

a photo from the last project… :smile:

If all things go wrong you can always go with silicone molding and waxing.


I almost have this worked out
#24

Awesome! We’ve been working with Patrick at ZP Casting too. Just added them to the main recommendation list, they’re doing some cool stuff - they have been successfully casting from our Black Resin too.