Parts printed with Tough 1500 seem big compared to the drawing


#1

We recently finished a project for a client in a tough 1500 resin on Form 3. The parts came out clean, washed for 10+10 mins, kept little under cured (50 min @70deg). But the pieces printed slightly bigger than the drawings. The part is of about 2" x .5" x .25" . Reprinted them in a different orientation and fully cured as we thought it might be the curing issue, but the part was still big for the assembly. ( We Checked the drawings, cad, and the scale ratio in Preform, the part is same)

The same issue came up with one of our Form 3 client, and his part is slightly big as compared to CAD. (0.2mm to 0.4mm )

Any insights will help.
Thanks.


#2

I also see this on some parts in Tough 2000. My guess is that formlabs hasn’t gotten around to optimizing for accuracy yet.


#3

I would flag this to support through an email so they have more logs of this problem.


#4

Ouch. I know there’s a backlog of existing resins to optimize, but I’d have thought the new ones would have arrived already-tuned.


#5

One would think. I could understand if they’ve been focusing really hard on print quality that accuracy might come later…but who knows. All I know is I’ve definitely seen some significant accuracy deviation on Tough 2000 when compared to Black for example.


#6

Thanks, guys.
Yes, we printed the same model in Gray resin and is within tolerances.
I think it has to do with the resin.

I have started a ticket with Support, let’s see. Will keep posted.