Casting Surface Roughness and Airflow


#1

Hello form forum. I am a custom jewelry shop in Colorado and recently purchased a form3. I have been very happy with the way the models turn out, but casting the V2 wax has been dubious at best. I am currently using Kerr satincast with the manufacturer’s burnout schedule and have yet to really have a stellar cast.

I have read in various 3d printing forums that adding airflow to the bottom of the kiln can help solve the problem, but I am hesitant to start drilling the bottom of a kiln (my only kiln) that has been in service for 15+ years. I am setting up to cast tonight and thought that I would try to add a wire kiln shelf to improve air flow below the flask.

Can anyone confirm that drilling holes in the bottom of the kiln, and possibly adding a fish tank pump actually solves the problem? Does anyone shop vac the cavity of the hot flask before casting? Does anyone have any tricks that are helping? Please advise.


#2

I’m having a similar issue. I cast the sample ring they sent before purchasing my form3 and it came out perfectly. I also recently cast another ring and it came out ok but some porosity which I filled in using my Orión welder. I’m casting again tomorrow with a different burnout schedule that I used to cast the prior ring and will see how it goes.


#3

I’m also using prestige optima as my investment. The Sample ring that they sent me and cast perfectly, I used R&R investment and followed a 10 hour burnout schedule as follows: 2 hours holding at 300F, ramped up to 1400 over the next 5.5 hours, held at 1400F for 2 hours, then reduced to 1050 for an hour prior to casting in Sterling silver.


#4

Have any of you reached out to the support team for help? They should be able to help you with updated burnout schedules and advice.


#5

yes but there to slow to answer and i’m losing lots of money Formlab 2 is… : ((((


#6

Im having the same problem unfortunately and im casting gold yellow, pink and white 14k
and i cant fined the sweet spot


#7

Have you tried Formlabs new burnout schedules from last year?

castable_wax-usage-guide-201 (1).pdf (622.4 KB)


#8

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.