Trouble with Form 1+ printing - jagged edges and complete failed prints

Hi there, and thanks for reading.

I’ve tried to search the forums for others that have struggled with this as to not waste your time, but I’m coming up short. So here it is…

I made two quick videos of the suggested test print output:

https://youtu.be/BoPh6Hkpu8A & https://youtu.be/R1WBU41yL2Y

I’m using clear material and get the same result with every layer thickness. I’m using a new resin tank because this problem destroyed my old tank. I checked the mirror for dust, and while they’re some, I don’t think it’s enough to cause this type of result.

Thanks for taking the time to read and looking forward to your suggestions. THANKS!

I’m impressed with the quality of both of your videos. That’s certainly not normal behavior and I encourage you to get in touch with our support team so that we can help troubleshoot this. Oftentimes, this comes down to dust on optical surfaces which can be cleaned with pec pads. Here’s a link to our ticket submission form. I’m sure including both of those videos in the ticket will be a big help.

This topic was automatically closed 14 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.