Test of Blue-Cast: compatible and castable resin


#11

I should receive mine in a few days, I will post my results


#12

Hi folks,

Received my bluecast yesterday.
I casted 5 items since then, all perfect, using the following procedure
Dental Investment ( Wirofine by Bego)
Shock Heat procedure ( direct at 900° after 30 minutes rest)
Cast after 1 hour.

I print everything using grey settings, ( cast V2 was overcuring the resin)Blue Cast Photos

Works great until now


#13

Thanks David for the feedback. We are happy that you have positively evaluated our BlueCast resin. In the images another work of a BlueCast direck user (Bornout cycle: 1 hour at 870 °, no UV postcuring, gold 18 kt). No cracks, or defects: Congratulations Carol. For information on Blue-Cast resin (compatible and specific for formlabs 3DP form) write to [email protected]


#14


#15

Is the 850 degrees celcius or fahrenheit? does this burnout work for kerr satincast?

thanks
art


#16

Hello.

Celsius. We have tested this burnout with Satin Cast, Plasticast, Optima Prestige, Omega and more.


Casting jewellery
#17

Hi guys,

we are manufacturer of BlueCast resin sold exclusively by 3D Garage.

BlueCast is the result of 3 years of research about perfect mix of castability, structure, detail and price.

Anyway we believe that nothing is so perfect not to be improved, this reason we are here lo listen your needs and answer to your questions.

About fast burnout as asked;

  • wash your patterns with alchool (90% ethilic or IPA) quickly and dry with air
  • repeat at least the washing & drying 3 times
  • allow residual alchool to dry at air, 10 minutes is ok
  • UV postcuring in unnecessary, can help if you cast filigree pattern to harden them avoiding flex during investment pouring
  • prepare casting sprues as for ordinary wax, no exotic sprues or bigger diameter are required
  • coat model with PTFE spray (optional, but strongly suggested for gypsum bonded investment)
  • leave investment undisturbed for at least 1H (top quality is overnight, of course)
  • heat oven at 850 Celsius for Optima Prestige, Plasticast and Omega+, 780 for Satin Cast and standard investments
  • put cylinder into oven, position does not really matter, we put horizontal for 20mins to allow steam exit and after cone up
  • after one hour drop down to casting temperature.

On very big patterns/cylinders we suggest up to 4 hours burnout.

Any doubt, just ask!


#18

We are releasing shortly castable resins for DLP UV, DLP high pressure lamp and low power DLP such as Project 1200/Miicraft.
Follow 3D Garage FB for news.


#19

looks really very good.
sounds attractive to try


#20

Another casting test with BlueCast. Silver 925 . Design by “Crazer”.


#21


#22

Now, if only you had a distributor in the US.


#23

Hi, actually we delivery from Italy to US.

If someone wants to collect orders or distribute, is welcome.


#25

Hi! Form 1+ with Blue-Cast compatible resin (castable v2 - 0.025 res.)
Traditional casting, the only difference is to raise the temperature to 800 ° C.
I am very happy with the results. It is very easy to work with blue-cast. I recommend it!!


#27

Hi, nice result.

Some suggestions:

  • for very small patterns we suggest you to print the whole tree instead of using wax rod in order to save metal. 4mm usually is good for metal to flow.

  • if you use gypsum based investment and long (> 4h) cycle there is no need to increase temperature, after 3h over 650 Celsius the BlueCast is completely gone.


#28

Another reliability/accuracy tests.
Form1+ _ Gray v2 profile _ 0.05mm res. _ More than 20 rings _ printing base completely full

.
0 defects


#29

Another casting test: White gold


#30

Uploading… See you soon in 2017 with some news


#31

HA! Using dental investment? I can cast any non-castable resin with dental investment. Why don’t you cast it with satincast or plasticast and then we’ll talk.


#32

Hi JDragon. We have many friends who use satincast with our resin. Pictures of our friend Gregory from USA: work with satincast - fast bornout cycle. With our resin UV postcuring is not necessary. This makes BlueCast interesting for the dental industry. You can merge without deformation