Formlabs announces Castable Wax Resin


#9

Hello! That’s a great question.

In terms of total possible size for the printed parts(while still getting nice results), the limits are roughly equivalent to our previous Castable offerings.


#10

We were told it should be able to make good castings of parts the size of about a fist.


#11

Exciting! The previous castable resin was basically useless for us so I’m excited to see how compatible this will be with the average casting house.


#12

Thanks for making that clear ! I’m sure you guys are aware that there is a market there, with professionals, artisans and artists all having a use for this. Plus it would make the Form2 that much more capable of producing real functional parts :wink: Can’t wait to see what comes next with the new LT tank’s new capabilities !


#13

Hello, what is the shrinkage of this resin in the time since printing?


#14

Before I purchased my Form 2, I made sure that castable resin was available for the printer.

No where did it say on any of your product pages that the castable resin was only useful for jewelry sized prints, so I assumed that I could use the entire print volume. How I was wrong!

Which means that I have a $4,000 paper weight collecting dust. Most disappointing and truthfully I feel a bit ripped off.

Sad to see that still no progress has been made with this new formulation. Looks like the dust will continue piling up.


#15

Has there been any attempt during your internal testing to use this new resin on any printer other than the Form 2?

I am always on the search for good castable resins regardless of the printer or company.


#16

Where did you find the max build vollume. I can’t seem to find it.


#17

HI Formlabs folk, Whats the shrinkage on the new resin? does it shrink if kept for a few days or does it have to be invested and cast immediately? Does it expand in the plaster and damage the mould like the original castable resin does? Can you cast thicker parts with it without mould damage? say 4mm thick and over?

Thanks


#18

@MAREK_WIELICKI, Since Castable Wax does not require a post-curing step, the parts won’t experience any shrinking after printing. They can be used as-printed (and of course after washing).

@Hillzzz, to address your question about the shelf life of a printed part, Castable Wax prints are pretty robust! You can print a part, then cast it a few days or even weeks later.


#19

NO shrinkage and robust - sounds great!


#20


Always great to get new castable resin options, and the elimination of post-curing will be of benefit to our production process.

I’m curious if the recommended burnout schedule remains the same (i.e. 14 hours)

-JD
Lab Partners Jewelry
(pic for attention)


#21

Our casting support page has two suggested burnout schedules. The first general purpose method is 14 hours long. There is also a short schedule (8 hours) that might be appropriate for certain geometries and investment types. Full details linked below!

https://support.formlabs.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000039219#schedule


#22

Is this a replacement for Castable or a new product offering? Will original Castable be discontinued?


#23

Let me ask you somerthwing because the bigest group of users for this kind of ressin and printer are dental technicians. there are fare more dental technicians that jewelry makers how does this ressin performs when is used in dental laboratory because we don’t have a luxury of 8 hours burnout or 14 hours burnout because I am burnig 3-4 investment flasks a day. Can you give me some information about this issue? Even I am willing to test it my self if you can send me a sample of this ressin. Currently I am using castable v2 but not so satisfied with some of the properties that v2 have. Thanks in advance for your time and consideration.


#24

Is this a replacement for Castable or a new product offering? Will original Castable be discontinued?

Castable Wax is a new product offering.

Castable V2 is Formlabs’ original material (well, version 2 of it) for investment casting, and Formlabs will continue to support it (and sell it) to avoid disrupting the workflows of customers who have already developed successful workflows using it.


#25

Any user here interested in doing comparative print and cast BlueCast vs Formlabs Wax Resin? Same models, same flask, same burnout, obviously if this is acceptable for Formlabs, here we are guests.


#26

If anyone is interested, I reformatted the burnout schedule to be more friendly to 3-button and 12-button kiln controllers. I’m primarily a glass artist, and most of our kiln schedules follow a format that shows ramp in degrees per hour, then the “arrive” temperature, then the amount of hold in minutes. Each segment in a program contains these three bits of information.

The other schedules require math (horrors!!). Hopefully this is helpful.

These are based on this article, which can also explain the difference between the standard 14-hour schedule and the 8-hour schedule. The 8-hour schedule is used for models weighing under 1 gram, in flasks smaller than 6”/150mm, and using a stronger investment than the R&R Plasticast.



#27

OH, Thanks Kat! I was wondering what it might be for smaller stuff. I was thinking of using some molds for pate de verre. That’s helpful, makes complete sense to me. I just got my printer back from the Formlabs Homeworld, for a refurbish…Works great now. Got the ceramic resin, dying to try it too.


#28

(Right now I’m at 14 hours on my burnout and the kiln still has two hours to go before casting…my old schedules were very close to the estimate, but my experience with the new castable wax looks like it might be more like 16 hours…anyone else have numbers to share?)

@AnnDavisStudio, that’s so cool! I’ve taken a couple of pate de verre classes and I would like to incorporate it into my jewelry. I also TA for a woman who does glass casting sculptures. Check out Alicia Lomne and Linda Ethier. Two other glass artists are Bob Leatherbarrow and Richard Parrish. They do amazing things with glass.

Have you ever made molds for pate de verre? You can easily do pate de verre by modeling a shape in water-based or plasticine clay, then building a little mold box (I use legos!) and fill with a plaster mix that’s 50% silica flour and 50% pottery plaster. Then turn it over when set and pull out the clay, then pack with crushed glass/frit. So you can make any shape that way, but it’s a single use mold that can be fired in the same kiln you use for burnout. I’ve been experimenting with making a 3D printed model with no undercuts, with the intention of making a rubber mold from it to be able to do multiples. Seems like making a 3D-printed cabochon mold would be divine!

Anyway, PM me if you’d like! I love where the mediums overlap…