# Form 4 vs Form Studio 1: Where Is the Real Difference?

**URL:** <https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954>\
**Category:** General Discussion\
**Created:** [October 14, 2026, 1:27pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954 "2026-10-14T13:27:07Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 17\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 14, 2026, 1:27pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/1 "2026-10-14T13:27:08Z")

</div>

Can someone explain how the Form 4 is expected to maintain its relevance now that the Form Studio 1 has been released?

On paper, the two seem surprisingly close in several areas. The main hardware differences I have been able to identify so far are the BLU configuration and the absence of a mixer on the Form Studio 1, along with differences in the material ecosystem and positioning. What I still do not understand is how much those hardware differences actually affect print quality, consistency, reliability, or the long-term life of the printer.

The Form Studio 1 is also listed with a 35 µm pixel size and speeds of up to 130 mm/h, so purely from the headline specifications it is not immediately obvious to me what justifies the Form 4 sitting substantially higher in the lineup.

Is the real advantage of the Form 4 primarily its broader engineering-material compatibility and more robust print engine, or are there meaningful differences in actual part quality and long-term reliability that are not apparent from the specification sheet?

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![serret](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/s/3d9bf3/32.png) [@serret](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/serret)\
**Post date:** [October 14, 2026, 1:30pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/2 "2026-10-14T13:30:21Z")

</div>

The print accuracy seems way different too :

| **Form Studio 1 :** |
| --- |

- 1–30 mm features: ±0.5% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)
- 31–80 mm features: ±0.2% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)
- 81–150 mm features: ±0.03% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)

| **Form 4 :** |
| --- |

- 1–30 mm features: ±0.15% (lower limit: ±0.02 mm)
- 31–80 mm features: ±0.2% (lower limit: ±0.06 mm)
- 81–150 mm features: ±0.3% (lower limit: ±0.15 mm)

So I think the lesser accuracy and the smaller amount of available Formlabs material are the main differences.  
It seems targeted for minifigures mainly and trying to compete with other printer in this price range.  
The open material mode is also a way to have a product against Elegoo and all.

At least that is my understanding

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 14, 2026, 1:48pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/3 "2026-10-14T13:48:40Z")

</div>

> [@serret](#):
>
> | **Form Studio 1 :** |
> | --- |
> 
> - 1–30 mm features: ±0.5% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)
> - 31–80 mm features: ±0.2% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)
> - 81–150 mm features: ±0.03% (lower limit: ±0.08 mm)
> 
> | **Form 4 :** |
> | --- |
> 
> - 1–30 mm features: ±0.15% (lower limit: ±0.02 mm)
> - 31–80 mm features: ±0.2% (lower limit: ±0.06 mm)
> - 81–150 mm features: ±0.3% (lower limit: ±0.15 mm)

The tolerance difference honestly isn’t large enough to tip the scale by itself.

The material ecosystem is the clearest advantage I can see for the Form 4. Going through the Studio 1 material list, there are only a handful of validated engineering materials, so I understand that Formlabs is trying to create a separate segment aimed more at makers and general-purpose users. **But eventually it comes down to economics.**

We prototype on the Form 4 and normally use the **V5 General Purpose** resins because those are already the lowest-cost Formlabs materials available to us. In India we pay around **₹11,500/L, roughly $120.** So seeing **Alpha Fast at $29/L** was honestly quite surprising.

What makes the distinction even harder for me to understand is that both machines use 405 nm LFD/MSLA technology. Alpha Resin is officially supported only on Studio 1, **but technically it raises the obvious question of whether this is mainly a validation/ecosystem restriction rather than a fundamental hardware limitation.**

The build platforms are another example. The Form 4 and Studio 1 have essentially the same 200 × 125 mm XY build area. **Price for the Form 4 Flex Build Platform is around $339 in US , while the Studio 1 Flex Build Platform is $135.** Both seem to offer essentially the same quick-release function.

**So what is actually different about the Form 4 Flex platform that justifies that difference in price?**

Right now I can clearly understand the Form 4 advantage in terms of its much broader validated engineering-material ecosystem. What I am still struggling to understand is where the hardware advantage becomes significant enough—in print quality, reliability, consumable life or workflow—to justify the much higher overall operating cost.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 14, 2026, 7:01pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/4 "2026-10-14T19:01:53Z")

</div>

After digging deeper into the Form Studio 1 vs Form 4 architecture, a few things are clearer — but some questions still remain.

Form Studio 1 can deliver a maximum optical irradiance of approximately **6 mW/cm² at the cure plane** , using a Backlight Unit with **28 uniform-wavelength LEDs**.

Form 4 can deliver up to approximately **16 mW/cm²** , using a **60-LED Backlight Unit**.

For a photopolymer:

**Exposure dose = Irradiance × Exposure time**

So technically a Form 4 resin tuned for higher irradiance can still potentially polymerize on Studio 1 at 6 mW/cm² by increasing exposure time. The trade-off is print speed.

### Form 4 resin families on Studio 1

The irradiance values below are based on Form 4-tuned settings available through PreForm’s Print Settings Editor.:

- **V5 Resin Family — ~13 mW/cm²:** Compatible, but longer exposure would reduce Studio 1’s speed advantage.

- **Alumina — ~5 mW/cm²:** Already within Studio 1’s optical range.

- **Flexible — ~5 mW/cm²:** Also within Studio 1’s optical range.

- **Tough 1000 — ~16 mW/cm²:** Compatible, but likely requires significantly longer exposure.

- **Tough 1500 v1 — ~13 mW/cm²:** Compatible with an exposure-time penalty.

- **Tough 2000 — ~13 mW/cm²:** Same consideration.

- **Silicone — ~13 mW/cm²:** Potentially printable at lower irradiance with longer exposure.

- **Rigid 4000 — ~11.5 mW/cm²:** Optically compatible, but with longer exposure and possible filler-settling concerns without active mixing.

- **Rigid 10K — ~13 mW/cm²:** Similar issue: longer exposure plus filler-dispersion concerns.

- **High Temp — ~13 mW/cm²:** Potentially compatible through increased exposure time.

- **Flame Retardant — ~10 mW/cm²:** Potentially compatible, but with an exposure-time penalty and possible material-homogeneity concerns depending on the additive system.

**I am not aware of any published data showing meaningful differences in the mechanical properties of parts printed on Studio 1 versus Form 4 using the same Form 4 engineering-grade resin, so I cannot confidently treat this as a point of product segmentation.**

**OR**

**Is there any other factors or variable which distinguish a print got from Form 4 and Studio One?**

### Questions that still remain

**1. Why is Alpha Resin listed as incompatible with Form 4?**

Formlabs states:

“_ **Open Material Mode required, and automatic dispensing from cartridge is disabled. Mechanical properties may not be equivalent to those published here** _.”

Optically, Form 4 has more than enough capability to expose Alpha Resin.

So what exactly makes it “incompatible”? Why does it need Open Material when it Formlab’s own resins?

Is it the mixer? The tank film? The release profile? Or simply the lack of a validated Form 4 material profile?

If the tank or mixer were fundamentally incompatible, one would expect Formlabs to specify a hardware restriction rather than simply requiring Open Material Mode.

**2. Why is the Form 4 Resin Tank more expensive?**

Both the **$79 Studio Tank Pro** and **$119 Form 4 Tank** use broad-compatibility dual-layer films and are rated for **75,000+ layers**.

The Form 4 tank has some additional mechanical features, including removable wear strips and their mounting features, but it is difficult to see those alone explaining a $40 retail-price difference.

**3. Why is the Form 4 Flex Build Platform so much more expensive?**

Studio 1 and Form 4 have essentially the same **200 × 125 mm build area**.

Yet:

**Studio 1 Standard Build Platform: $65**  
**Studio 1 Build Platform Flex: $135**

versus:

**Form 4 Standard Build Platform: $119**  
**Form 4 Flex Build Platform: $339**

Both Flex products are described as using:

- a stainless-steel flexible print surface

- Quick Release Technology

- part removal by flexing the print surface

The functional descriptions are very similar, but the pricing is not.

These three areas — Alpha compatibility, resin tank pricing, and Flex platform pricing — are where the Studio 1 vs Form 4 segmentation still becomes difficult to explain purely from the published technical specifications.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![leonhart88](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/leonhart88/32/19153_2.png) [@leonhart88](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/leonhart88)\
**Post date:** [October 14, 2026, 7:47pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/5 "2026-10-14T19:47:56Z")

</div>

TLDR - main difference is print speed and validated material libraries.

The pricing questions are interesting though, and my only thought is this is purely a marketing and strategic business decision.

There are definitely some weird grey areas right now around pricing and product cannibalization but I think things will adjust over time as they start figuring out how adding this extra market affects other things upstream.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 4:59am UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/6 "2026-10-15T04:59:09Z")

</div>

> [@leonhart88](#):
>
> TLDR - main difference is print speed and validated material libraries.

Even if that’s the case, Form Studio 1 is roughly 1/3 the cost of Form 4, and right now the differentiation doesn’t seem strong enough. It feels like an underdog that can deliver similar material options and potentially comparable part performance—just more slowly and at a fraction of the price.

Meanwhile, Form 4 owners may need to pay extra to access lower-cost resins, without a clear advantage in output quality, tolerances, or mechanical/chemical properties when using the same resin.

At the moment, it essentially looks like you can buy a slower Form 4 for 1/3 the cost. I’m sure limitations will emerge once more users get hands-on experience, but right now it feels like a significant letdown for Form 4 owners.

> [@leonhart88](#):
>
> The pricing questions are interesting though, and my only thought is this is purely a marketing and strategic business decision.

Be that as it may, it still feels like older customers are being punished—especially those who supported and invested in the earlier machines.

As @br4n_d0n mentioned in another post, we’re expected to pay $875 just for the Open Material Mode license. Add roughly another $100 and you can buy the complete Form Studio setup, including the wash unit. That makes the value proposition very hard to justify for existing Form 4 owners.

> [@leonhart88](#):
>
> There are definitely some weird grey areas right now around pricing and product cannibalization but I think things will adjust over time as they start figuring out how adding this extra market affects other things upstream.

We expect a company like Formlabs to think this through before making major strategic decisions involving potentially millions of dollars in investment—especially when a new product line directly impacts existing customers and the value of products they already own.

TL;DR — **I’m glad Formlabs introduced a new product for a different segment. I just wish they had created clearer differentiation to protect and maintain the existing ecosystem. Simply positioning Studio 1 as a “hobby” machine while the design, size, and specifications remain so similar to Form 4 makes the product lineup unnecessarily confusing.**

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![smerrett](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/s/7cd45c/32.png) [@smerrett](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/smerrett)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 9:10am UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/7 "2026-10-15T09:10:07Z")

</div>

Material properties achieved using heated post-cure cycles is also a factorr. The Form Studio Wash+Cure appears to have no heating capability. With the Cure V2 costing more than the Studio 1 setup, it is clearly only for those who need full material properties from the Tough range. But it does raise the prospect of whether a Cure V2 and two Studio 1s is a better proposition than a Form 4 for engineering materials (aside from Rigids, which need a wiper to mix the filler).

Any thoughts on why the open material mode is included? A concession to the market at $700 price points? A belief that 3rd party resins won’t make a serious dent in their material sales for those customers?

I suspect the anticipated lifespan / workload of the machine is a different calculus for the Studio 1 than the Form 4. But that’s not going to be discussed while a) no-one has tried it long term in a high usage application outside Formlabs and b) the focus is on generating excitement amongst people for whom a Form4 was never an option, so it’s a low priority conversation for most people.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![ThomasHelzle](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/t/b782af/32.png) [@ThomasHelzle](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/ThomasHelzle)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 11:35am UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/8 "2026-10-15T11:35:52Z")

</div>

Interesting. Could be a nice secondary printer for us, since we have the whole Form 4L setup already. For small parts, it often feels a bit silly to use the big one.

The open material option on top could allow us to experiment more.  
A cheap resin would also help while prototyping.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![david\_g](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/d/ee59a6/32.png) [@david\_g](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/david_g)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 3:07pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/9 "2026-10-15T15:07:44Z")

</div>

As a Form 3 customer, I feel your pain. I spent hours on the phone with the salesperson asking questions about the Form 3 before I purchased it. I never got any hint that the Form 3’s would be made practically obsolete within about 1-2 years. I’m not against innovation, but this was unacceptable given the cost/performance of the platform and consumables. Prints on the Form 3 were always a stress test. I’m a bit soured on Formlabs and have moved on to Bambu Lab. So much better environment all around.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![leonhart88](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/leonhart88/32/19153_2.png) [@leonhart88](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/leonhart88)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 3:09pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/10 "2026-10-15T15:09:57Z")

</div>

I don’t disagree at all with any of the above. I also thought the positioning was a bit odd. I think if you’re a Form 4 owner who mainly prints in GP resins then this probably sucks because the studio seems better for that across the board.

However if you have a Form 4 and print in a lot of engineering materials I think the differentiation still makes sense, though maybe not as clear as we would expect.

I own two 4Ls so they still hold a lot of value in terms of size and material library, but for sure I will be trying to use some of the lower cost Alpha resins on my machine.

I agree the differentiation should be clearer and more well thought out, but currently it’s not.

If you look at the datasheets, alpha resins are actually better than Form 4 resins in mechanical properties but are also half the price. So definitely a strange place right now for F4 users.

I expect the Form 4 materials will get updated over time, but again, business decisions. They want people to have a reason to buy the studio right now. I don’t necessarily agree with said business decision but I can understand why.

Similar to above we would consider a studio along with our 4Ls to print small things and avoid using the bigger machines. I just hate having to store multiple redundant tanks. I used to have a form 3 and 3L and that was the most annoying part because I have an extremely small space.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 3:24pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/11 "2026-10-15T15:24:25Z")

</div>

I was due to purchase a Form 3+ in 2024, but my reseller advised me to hold off as Formlabs had indicated that a brand-new machine was about to be announced. I’m genuinely grateful to my reseller for the advice.

Overall, the Form 4 has been a significant improvement over the Form 3 series in terms of speed, output quality, and the longevity and durability of consumables. For us, the additional cost felt like a worthwhile trade-off given those improvements.

However, with the announcement of the new machine, we are now left in a somewhat uncertain position.

I would really appreciate it if someone from the Formlabs team could clearly explain the performance differences between the models and, more importantly, the rationale behind the pricing.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 3:27pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/12 "2026-10-15T15:27:58Z")

</div>

> [@ThomasHelzle](#):
>
> nteresting. Could be a nice secondary printer for us, since we have the whole Form 4L setup already. For small parts, it often feels a bit silly to use the big one.
> 
> The open material option on top could allow us to experiment more.  
> A cheap resin would also help while prototyping

Every cloud has a silver lining! 😃

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![br4n\_d0n](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/b/eb8c5e/32.png) [@br4n\_d0n](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/br4n_d0n)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 5:15pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/13 "2026-10-15T17:15:54Z")

</div>

> [@leonhart88](#):
>
> I own two 4Ls so they still hold a lot of value in terms of size and material library, but for sure I will be trying to use some of the lower cost Alpha resins on my machine.

Yeah, because you most likely got an Open Material Mode license with the purchase or because of your affiliation with Formlabs. Think about the rest of us who even got screwed out of the modified resin cartridges with one of their updates to both firmware and the chips on the newer cartridges. Not to mention the way higher cost of resins for the older Form 2 and Form 3 lineup compared to the Form 4 and especially the new Studio 1.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![pkwietniak](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/p/8797f3/32.png) [@pkwietniak](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/pkwietniak)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 5:37pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/14 "2026-10-15T17:37:45Z")

</div>

It honestly feels pretty disappointing as a recent Form 4 owner. I bought mine less than a year ago, mainly to print miniatures.

Now Formlabs is offering a printer for roughly a third of the price that appears to be a much better fit for my use case, with substantially lower running costs. Suddenly, they can offer miniature-focused resins that cost roughly 60% less than Grey V5.

I understand that Form 4 still has advantages, including its more powerful light source and broader range of validated engineering materials. But what I don’t understand is why a basic general-purpose resin like Grey V5 still needs to cost so much, and why they can’t offer Alpha Model Resin for Form 4.

Isn’t it absolutely crazy that Open Material Mode for Form 4 costs more than a whole Studio 1 printer with Open Material Mode already included? So yes, Form 4 owners can access the new resins: just buy a Studio 1 and think of it as Open Material Mode with a free printer thrown in.

The software changes add to that frustration. They removed the support preset dropdown from the Form 4 interface, leaving options such as Supports V2 for Grey V5 available through separately downloaded profiles. I was told Supports V2 was causing issues on Form 4 and that they were working on an updated version. In my own case, though, the older version with a few tweaks has given me 50 consecutive successful prints, so it’s frustrating that updated profiles are taking so long.

Meanwhile, from what I’ve seen in videos, Supports V2 appears to be the default on Studio 1.

It really makes me question the value of my purchase. Buying another printer now looks like the only financially sensible option if I want to keep using the Formlabs ecosystem for miniatures.

Maybe that’s on me for buying a professional printer with a different focus. But it would really suck if Form 4 were left behind for use cases like mine simply to protect higher material margins.

I still love my Form 4. But I’d feel like a complete sucker continuing to pay these material prices if a much cheaper printer with much cheaper resin not to mention open material mode can give me better results for the things I actually print.

Formlabs has been very active on Reddit and elsewhere, promoting Studio 1 and answering questions. So far, though, the Form 4 threads I’ve been following on their own official forum haven’t received a response.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Nihal\_Drotsa](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/nihal_drotsa/32/23399_2.png) [@Nihal\_Drotsa](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/Nihal_Drotsa)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 5:44pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/15 "2026-10-15T17:44:05Z")

</div>

> [@pkwietniak](#):
>
> Formlabs has been very active on Reddit and elsewhere, promoting Studio 1 and answering questions. So far, though, the Form 4 threads I’ve been following on their own official forum haven’t received a response.

Checked after your post - absolutely crazy!

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![pkwietniak](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/p/8797f3/32.png) [@pkwietniak](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/pkwietniak)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 5:58pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/16 "2026-10-15T17:58:46Z")

</div>

They’ve just announced an exciting new product, and I can understand them wanting to share it with people who previously wouldn’t even have considered buying a Formlabs printer.

As I said, I still love my Form 4, and my experience with Formlabs has been positive. Whenever I’ve had an issue, they’ve been friendly and helpful. I also knew I was paying a premium for both the machine and the materials.

This announcement just gives me mixed feelings. It’s exciting, but it also feels a bit like being a long-time internet or cable customer, seeing an amazing deal, and then being politely told: “Sorry, that offer is for new customers only.”

I just hope this doesn’t turn into one of those situations where attracting a new customer seems far more valuable than keeping even a loyal existing customer happy. You know, the whole “Well, you’re already our customer, so we don’t need to win you over anymore” approach.

Honestly, though, putting my frustration as a customer aside for a moment, I’m not even sure what the best move for Formlabs would be from a business perspective. I assume Form 4 owners with a use case like mine are a fairly small minority.

But realistically, I’ll move to Studio 1 and probably start using third-party resins that are even cheaper than Alpha Model. If the community also finds a practical way to replace the tank films, that could reduce my ongoing spending with Formlabs even further. From what I understand, they aren’t blocking film replacement; they simply don’t recommend it.

I’ve calculated the potential savings over five years at my current printing volume, and the difference between Studio 1 and Form 4 is substantial. The financial incentive to switch is already there, even using their own Alpha resins.

So I would think there’s a business case for keeping customers like me printing on Form 4 and buying Formlabs consumables. They’d get another printer sale from me with Studio 1, but potentially much less ongoing business afterward.

To be honest, I’d prefer an upgrade path for my existing Form 4, something like a higher-resolution screen and new tanks, if technically feasible, over buying a whole new printer. I could live without Open Material Mode and would happily pay a bit more than Alpha Model prices for a miniature-focused Form 4 resin, especially if it offered even better results than the Studio 1 equivalent. That would give me a reason to keep investing in the machine I already own.

But again, I’m probably part of a fairly small minority of Form 4 owners. They’re likely counting on most professional customers staying with Form 4 for applications where it still has clear advantages, while selling a ton of Studio 1s to a much wider audience.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![leonhart88](https://sea1.discourse-cdn.com/flex025/user_avatar/forum.formlabs.com/leonhart88/32/19153_2.png) [@leonhart88](https://forum.formlabs.com/u/leonhart88)\
**Post date:** [October 15, 2026, 6:51pm UTC](https://forum.formlabs.com/t/form-4-vs-form-studio-1-where-is-the-real-difference/46954/17 "2026-10-15T18:51:16Z")

</div>

There are ways around resin usage even without OMM. You can just pour resin from a other bottle into your tank while there’s a real cartridge in the machine. You obviously still need to buy one but it extends the usage. That’s probably what I would do honestly.

I don’t disagree with any of this though and I can relate to peoples frustrations. It’s all a bit confusing in my opinion too.

And I get far less from Formlabs than what you might think. Annoyingly so given the amount of free promotion and useful content I provide.

Lastly, it has been 2+ years since they released Form 4, and there could be good engineering and technology reasons why Form Studio is capable of what it is today that isn’t so simple to carry over to the form 4 ecosystem immediately. Which is why I think things will change as they figure it out.
